Mark Hurst


  • February 16, 2015
  • /   Author Name
  • /   Post Tags
Chief Master Sergeant Mark A. Hurst is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 633d Air Base Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia.  He is the primary advisor to the Commander for all matters pertaining to training, operations, maintenance, and force development for over 18,000 Air Force and Army personnel.  The 633d Air Base Wing provides installation support to more than 100,000 military, civilian, retiree and family members.  The wing's two Mission Support Groups and Medical Group ensure base support for a multitude of units to include Air Combat Command, United States Army Training and Doctrine Command, three operational wings, four Army Brigades, and 20 major associate units. 
 
Chief Hurst was born in Agana, Guam and graduated from Clearwater High School in 1991.  He enlisted in the Air Force in May of 1994 and is a Tactical Air Control Party member spending most of his career in direct support of various United States Army maneuver units.  His combat experience includes multiple tours in support of Operations IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM.  Chief Hurst is Army Ranger, military freefall and static line jumpmaster qualified, and has earned Army Air Assault wings.

EDUCATION
USAF Airman Leadership School, Kadena AFB, Japan
2003 USAF Non-commissioned Officers Academy, Robins AFB, Georgia
2005 USAF Senior Non-commissioned Officers Academy (Non-residence)
2006 Associate of Applied Science Degree, Information Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2007 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course (Non-residence)
2008 USAF Senior Non-commissioned Officers Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Alabama
2010 Associates of Applied Science Degree, Instructor of Technology and Military Science, Community College of the Air Force

ASSIGNMENTS
1.  May 1994 - June 1994 Student Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2.  October 1994 - February 1995 Tactical Air Command and Control Course, Hurlburt Field, Florida
3.  February 1995 - February 1998 15th Air Support Operations Squadron, Fort Stewart, Georgia
4.  March 1998 - March 1999 604th Air Support Operations Squadron, Camp Red Cloud, Republic of Korea
5.  March 1999 - January 2005 17th Air Support Operations Squadron/OL-A, Hunter AAF, Georgia
6.  January 2005 - September 2006 18th Air Support Operations Group, Pope Air Force Base, North Carolina
7.  September 2006 - June 2009 14th Air Support Operations Squadron, Pope Air Force Base, North Carolina
8.  June 2009 - October 2012 Air Force Senior Non-commissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama
9.  October 2012 - January 2015 4th Air Support Operations Group, Weisbaden, Germany
10. January 2015 - Present 633d Air Base Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star with two oak leaf clusters
Purple Heart       
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal  with two oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Army Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Combat Action Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant  Dec. 1, 2011